ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASTOR - IMO 8506373

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:ASTORAdded:Sep 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:8506373Hits:1,187
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Astor(1) in Istanbul
Vessel Identification
Name:Astor
IMO:8506373
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308214000
Callsign:C6JR3
Former name(s):
- Fedor Dostoevskiy (Until 1995 Nov 27)
- Astor (Until 1988 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,704 tons
Summer DWT:3,498 tons
Length:176 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
39°31’29.92” S, 144°39’14.41” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.8kts, 306° (305°)
Destination:
Location:Burnie Tasmania
Arrival:22nd Feb 2018
21:00:34 UTC
Last update:
4 hours 4 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 January 11th, 23:00:48 UTCFremantle/australia
2017 October 27th, 11:00:49 UTCCastries
2017 October 26th, 11:00:56 UTCSt.john's
2017 October 26th, 11:00:38 UTCSt.john's
2017 October 26th, 11:00:19 UTCSt.john's
2017 October 26th, 11:00:15 UTCSt.john's
2017 October 26th, 11:00:15 UTCSt.john's
2017 October 26th, 11:00:13 UTCSt.john's
2017 October 26th, 11:00:13 UTCSt.john's
2017 October 26th, 11:00:12 UTCSt.john's
More Of This Ship
ASTOR
© Tony Martin
ASTOR
© Tony Martin
ASTOR
© Tony Martin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Dec 22, 2011 14:32 (6 years ago)
This picture is not of the first Astor, it is of the second ship of that name and therefore the IMO number should be 8506373. The first Astor never carried those funnel colours.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,187 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!