ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HOEGH TRAVELLER - IMO 5021487

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:HOEGH TRAVELLERAdded:Feb 23, 2013
Captured:IMO:5021487Hits:3,385
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Vehicle Carriers
Description:
Russell Priest owned neg with copright
received from late B.Nicol

Completed 1960 as Passenger Cargo Liner ARAGON
Tons: 20362 DWT: 8000
- 69 ARANDA
[1972 cv to vehicles carrier, 10912gt/10340dw]
71 HOEGH TRAVELLER - 77 HUAL TRAVELLER - 80 TRAVELLER

Disposal Data:
BU Kaohsiung 31.10.81 [Chien Yu Steel Industrial Co]
Vessel Identification
Name:Traveller
IMO:5021487
Former name(s):
- Aranda (Until 1971)
- Aragon (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Vehicles Carrier
Gross tonnage:10,665 tons
Summer DWT:10,340 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ARANDA
© Chris Howell
TRAVELLER
© DDGHANSA
HOEGH TRAVELLER
© adenanthos
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
jadran on Feb 24, 2013 09:43 (6 years ago)
You're welcome Chris, that's the reason why we, any and all the members, are on this absolutely *No.1* website !
With your beautiful photos I am proud to be one of the members/brgds jadran
Chris Howell on Feb 24, 2013 09:25 (6 years ago)
Thanks Jadran
jadran on Feb 24, 2013 09:13 (6 years ago)
@ Patagualino ... Hello !
The constructions fitted aside/outside on the Main Hull of the ship are so called: sponsoons or blisters.
They are void spaces i.e. void tanks (not ballast tanks).
Their purpose is only to widen/make bigger the ship's width on the waterline.
The numerical value of the ship's width ON THE WATERLINE (better is larger width as possible) is one of the crucial factors in the calculation for the basic ship's stability worthiness.
brgds/jadran
Chris Howell on Feb 24, 2013 00:21 (6 years ago)
Probably, no doubt a more tehcnically minded member will answer.

Patagualino on Feb 23, 2013 21:12 (6 years ago)
Well Chris, They were amazing conversions from fundamentally a good design of a Cargo-Passenger, "semi-Cargo-liner" but that narrow beam & such a high surface area after conversion: would have worried me as a crew-member.....would I be right in thinking those "extensions" are some kind of external ballast tanks on the water-line (Rather like saddle tanks on a submarine?) to improve stability?
Cornelia Klier on Feb 23, 2013 09:47 (6 years ago)
Very interesting photo, on first glance it is possible to see that this was not originally a carcarrier, it is very narrow for such one and the funnel shows it as well.
Dеnis on Feb 23, 2013 09:44 (6 years ago)
Still better looking than modern cupboards.
jadran on Feb 23, 2013 08:54 (6 years ago)
HOEGH TRAVELLER was converted (together with her two other sisters) at shipyard Viktor Lenac, Rijeka, Croatia (then YU) beginning 1970s.
Chris Howell on Feb 23, 2013 08:41 (6 years ago)
They were actually a good design built for a trade that could support both passengers and cargo, ie UK to South America, generally they were well supported with passenger numbers, the killer was the constant delays while working cargo, the same thing that killed them when Shaw Savill operated the three briefly to Australasia, they did however become the best looking vehicle carriers, well in my opinion.
Mr. DOT on Feb 23, 2013 07:43 (6 years ago)
hard to believe that these unsightly ro-ro conversions were once the handsome Royal Mail passenger/freight liners! how obsolite these combination liners proved to be! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,385 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!