ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COMMODORE STRAITS - IMO 6525040

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:COMMODORE STRAITSAdded:Sep 05, 2006
Captured:IMO:6525040Hits:961
Photo Category: Great Lakes (Tugs & Barges)
Description:
in lay-up at Trois-Rivieres, Quebec, Canada, 2-16-04, prior to new paint scheme. This is one of my first photos posted on this site and I think she was a salvage tug before, but can anyone verify this?
Vessel Identification
Name:Chaulk Determination
IMO:6525040
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316003115
Callsign:CFG7341
Former name(s):
- Commodore Straits (Until 2013 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:566 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Moncton
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
COMMODORE STRAITS
© Jeff Cameron
CHAULK DETERMINATION
© jack2
CHAULK DETERMINATION
© jack2
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Dennis J. Dubinsky on Dec 28, 2011 00:40 (4 years ago)
Built in 1966 in Halifax as the Haida Brave for Vancouver's Kingcome Navigation,m she hauled newsprint barges between Port Alberni BC and California before being sold to Rivtow Straits in 1977. She pulled Self-loading/dumping log barges for Rivtow before being sold to Upper Lakes Group.

Dennis Dubinsky
Montreal
Matt Ruscher on Sep 05, 2006 04:03 (10 years ago)
thanks for the comment, i do actually remember seeing this pic before now, i just havent searched her in awhile. nice tug though, but still small for a typical salvage, thats what led me to second guess
Michael Martin on Sep 05, 2006 03:25 (10 years ago)
The internet...and in particular Google can be a shipspotter's best friend...

Scoot on over to here

Michael Martin
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 961 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!