ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOYA ANDREA - IMO 5281568

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gianpaolo [View profile]Title:SOYA ANDREAAdded:Feb 24, 2013
Captured:IMO:5281568Hits:1,688
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Probaly Panama canal my collection middle 60s
Vessel Identification
Name:Seaboard
IMO:5281568
Former name(s):
- Silver Pavilion (Until 1970)
- Polyhymnia (Until 1966)
- Soya Andrea (Until 1959)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:11,068 tons
Summer DWT:17,380 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (11)

Comments sorting method :
Gianpaolo on Feb 25, 2013 20:59 (6 years ago)
I remember omly one possible similar SOYA MARGARETA but
i am sure Ilhan is in right
GP
Ilhan Kermen on Feb 25, 2013 18:32 (6 years ago)
SOYA ANDREA
Imo 5281568
http://www.fotoflite.com/components/com_virtuemart/shop_image/product/BW17359.jpg
any sister ?
needs check
ciao
miraflores on Feb 25, 2013 11:09 (6 years ago)
GP,
Tank Princess:
http://www.lardex.net/oslo/herlofson/skipstekst/1951TankPrincess.htm
Here you find fotos from other TANK-Tanker with norwegian flag, YoB about 1950
http://www.sjohistorie.no/seksjoner/nasjonalt_skipsregister?letter=t
Tank Prince:
http://www.photoship.co.uk/JAlbum%20Ships/Old%20Ships%20T/slides/Tank%20Prince-01.html

Rgds.
Juergen
Gianpaolo on Feb 25, 2013 10:42 (6 years ago)
Thanks for your work could be TANK PRINCESS ????
GP
miraflores on Feb 25, 2013 10:01 (6 years ago)
Hi Rick,
I've checked many ships from Miramar built at that time, but as it looks like without sucess.

Rgds. Juergen
Patalavaca on Feb 25, 2013 09:43 (6 years ago)
Hi Jürgen, I do not think it is 'Tank Baron', but a near sister ship..? The 'Tank Baron' has some notable differences:
1) Handrail stanchions at the poop deck level, whereas this ship has a solid bulwark.
2)The radar mast has a crosstrees, whereas this ship does not.
3) The after lifeboats have 'straight' & tall lifeboat davits, whereas this ship has more modern curved davits.

I am working on it!
Regards, Rick
atonman on Feb 24, 2013 20:56 (6 years ago)
The letters on the stern are WA...EA, those can be seen.
Lennart Rydberg on Feb 24, 2013 18:59 (6 years ago)
This is surely a Swedish built tanker probably from Gotaverken in Gothenburg of a 13.000 tons class or a 16.000 tons class.
Best regards
jlrydberg
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,688 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!