ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

V KERKIS - IMO 8029064

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cavit Ege Tulša [View profile]Title:V KERKISAdded:Feb 26, 2013
Captured:February 26, 2013IMO:8029064Hits:2,604
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Sailing southbound in Istanbul strait.

With a draft of 18.2 meters, the vessel sailed through the strait between 08:38 - 10:25. Pilot was onboard and 2 local tugs (KURTARMA 1 & KURTARMA 10) escorted the vessel.
Vessel Identification
Name:V Kerkis
IMO:8029064
Former name(s):
- Kerkis (Until 2010 Jul)
- Shin Hoh (Until 1999 May)
- Shinho Maru (Until 1990 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:106,771 tons
Summer DWT:208,952 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
V KERKIS
© lappino
V KERKIS
© lappino
V KERKIS
© lappino
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Craig on Mar 07, 2013 06:49 (6 years ago)
I used to see this ship regularly in the mid 1990's. I was running between Western Australia and Japan with LNG and she as the Shin Hoh, was doing a simlar run with Iron Ore. She regularly loaded at Dampier WA. I could recognise her at extreme range with the binoculars because of her distinctive deckhouse. It would be nice to see her again in Australia but i doubt it will happen due to her vintage.
Cavit Ege Tulša on Mar 05, 2013 12:38 (6 years ago)
Thanks Denis for the hilarious comment (that made me laugh :D) and Mark for the interesting information...
Regards
Cavit Ege
Tonga on Feb 27, 2013 21:17 (6 years ago)
A fine shot of her, well done. On the basis that she was purchased by her present owners on 19 March 1999 for US$ 5.5m., they have done exceptionally well and have enjoyed a boom market (and now find themselves back where it all started but with a good asset)
Regards
Mark
Dеnis on Feb 27, 2013 19:13 (6 years ago)
Quite a dinosaur by todays standards for big ships.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,604 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!