ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SERENISSIMA - IMO 5142657

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ivan T. [View profile]Title:SERENISSIMAAdded:Mar 03, 2013
Captured:March 02, 2013IMO:5142657Hits:994
Location:Split, Croatia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
CET 15:01:28
N 43 31' 48''
E 16 27' 58''
---
The superstructure behind the bridge (at Deck 7, the "Executive Suite") appears, if I'm right, to be longer and wider than the original.
---
You can see a shot from a different angle here.
Vessel Identification
Name:Serenissima
IMO:5142657
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:376439000
Callsign:J8B4685
Former name(s):
- Andrea (Until 2012 Apr)
- Harald Jarl (Until 2002 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:2,598 tons
Summer DWT:660 tons
Length:87 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:4.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:Croatian Shipping Register
Build year:1960
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°5’42.07” N, 13°56’27.51” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 8° (340°)
Destination:
Location:It Pfe
Arrival:17th Sep 2018
07:00:01 UTC
Last update:
10 hours 49 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 12th, 08:00:46 UTCValencia
2018 September 6th, 06:00:58 UTCDover
2018 September 5th, 12:00:45 UTCOostende
2018 August 31st, 07:15:52 UTCGdansk
2018 August 27th, 10:00:25 UTCTallinn
2018 August 22nd, 03:00:37 UTCStockholm
2018 August 16th, 09:00:31 UTCTallinn
2018 August 14th, 03:35:20 UTCSt.petersburg
2018 August 13th, 06:30:03 UTCKotka
2018 August 12th, 08:30:19 UTCHelsinki
More Of This Ship
SERENISSIMA
© Malte Classens
SERENISSIMA
© Malte Classens
SERENISSIMA
© Tim Becker
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ivan T. on Mar 06, 2013 12:41 (5 years ago)
And those nice windows on its rear side are now gone.
Clive Harvey on Mar 05, 2013 21:06 (5 years ago)
Yes, that deck house is somewhat larger - and perhaps a bit too angular but that is a small price to pay to have this lovely ship back in service again.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 994 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!