ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Universe - IMO 5028837

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:UniverseAdded:Mar 07, 2013
Captured:IMO:5028837Hits:1,287
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Universe (IMO 5028837) at dock side, Vancouver Harbour - c1980 [photo Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Universe
IMO:5028837
Former name(s):
- Atlantic (Until 1971)
- Badger Mariner (Until 1957)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:13,950 tons
Summer DWT:5,182 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UNIVERSE
© Mr. DOT
UNIVERSE
© Mr. DOT
UNIVERSE
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Mar 07, 2013 19:32 (5 years ago)
Fully agreed with Emmanuel here. Very neat looking liner from the golden years of ship design.

Regards,
Denis
Emmanuel.L on Mar 07, 2013 19:28 (5 years ago)
Now that was a liner Mr.Dot,a liner with character. not todays' floating apartment blocks.
Clive Harvey on Mar 07, 2013 10:08 (5 years ago)
Super photo! I think that Universe was a pretty little ship and I wish that I'd made the effort to sail on her.
Mr. DOT on Mar 07, 2013 04:50 (5 years ago)
this was stitched together from a couple of old negs., that my hard working brother has been busy on from my past work, this one at Vancouver's Balentyne pier- was the budget end of the cruise market! mrdot.
Gordy on Mar 07, 2013 04:13 (5 years ago)
Great shot Mr Dot, the only thing, there are hardly any open area's on deck, it may get a little stuffy closed up all the time lol
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,287 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!