ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAAD ALLAH - IMO 5327104

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gianpaolo [View profile]Title:SAAD ALLAHAdded:Mar 10, 2013
Captured:March 01, 2008IMO:5327104Hits:1,726
Location:Alexandria, Egypt
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Again a mistery at the entrance of Alexandria.
Vessel Identification
Name:Saadallah
IMO:5327104
Former name(s):
- Monaco (Until 2001)
- Hamamat Al Salam (Until 1997)
- Linda (Until 1988)
- Siebenburgen (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:498 tons
Summer DWT:1,065 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Korea Classification Society
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SIEBENBURGEN
© PWR
MARYANNE
© Brian Brady
SIEBENBURGEN
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Sep 02, 2014 11:38 (4 years ago)
SAAD ALLAH looks very likely.
She was converted to carry livestock in 1993.
Note the four added ventilation pipes.
lars henriksen on Mar 18, 2013 08:48 (5 years ago)
lars henriksen on Mar 18, 2013 09:46 (3 seconds ago)
Hi.. Nice ship..
here´s one chained to the quay in the Danish city Svendborg..
it looks like very much this ship.. maybe it's a sister?

Regards

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1646982
Arne Jürgens on Mar 11, 2013 01:20 (5 years ago)
I think it's SAADALLAH/ SAAD ALLAH, the former german coaster SIEBENBÜRGEN, which was built in 1957 by M.Jansen GmbH & CoKG Schiffswerft & Machinenfabrik at Leer.

1957 Jansen,Leer/36 - imo5327104
SIEBENBÜRGEN-87, Jansen-Werft Abt Reederei> Kurt Jansen> Kapt Kurt Kühlcke, Glückstadt, D;
Linda-88, Unique Muster Sh, Hon;
Maryanne-93, Van Ginneken Scheepstahlbow, Dordrecht;
Haj Anies-95, U. in Hon;
Hamamat al Salam-97, Tufan Kapicioglu, Hon;
Monaco-01, Abu Zahra, Blz;
Saadallah-, Abu Zahra, Stp;

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo_search.php?imo=5327104

Krgds
Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,726 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!