ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SKY PRINCESS - IMO 8024026

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:SKY PRINCESSAdded:Mar 15, 2013
Captured:IMO:8024026Hits:2,418
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
'Sky Princess' of P&O/ Princess Cruises (IMO 80240260) circa 1990 - outbound from Vancouver Harbour for Inside Passage - Alaska Cruise [photo Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Antic
IMO:8024026
Former name(s):
- Atlantic Star (Until 2013 Mar)
- Sky Wonder (Until 2009 Feb)
- Pacific Sky (Until 2006 May)
- Sky Princess (Until 2000 Apr)
- Fairsky (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:46,087 tons
Summer DWT:6,135 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FAIRSKY
© DDGHANSA
PACIFIC SKY
© rudy v
PACIFIC SKY
© XPC1973
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Mr. DOT on Apr 20, 2013 03:37 (5 years ago)
I guess her propulsion was a factor, as she was a steamship, and not very fuel efficient! mrdot.
rd77 on Mar 29, 2013 14:05 (5 years ago)
She was a good looking ship. Now on her way to the breakers as "ANTIC". R.I.P.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,418 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!