ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAN SEBASTIAN DE URABA - IMO 7112670

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Ted [View profile]Title:SAN SEBASTIAN DE URABAAdded:Mar 15, 2013
Captured:March 13, 2013IMO:7112670Hits:1,397
Location:Barranquilla, Colombia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
SEEMS NOW BE USED AS TRANSSHIPMENT FOR LOGS

IMO number : 7112670
Name of ship : SAN SEBASTIAN DE URABA (during 1988)
Call Sign : HKPZ
MMSI : 730039000
Gross tonnage : 6748 (since 01/03/2007)
DWT : 9425
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship (during 1971)
Year of build : 1971
Flag : Colombia (since 01/08/1971)
Status of ship : In Service/Commission (since 27/07/2010)
Last update : 24/10/2012
Vessel Identification
Name:San Sebastian De Uraba
IMO:7112670
Flag:Colombia
MMSI:730039000
Callsign:HKPZ
Former name(s):
- India Catalina (Until 1988)
- Anamar (Until 1987)
- Golden Hill (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,748 tons
Summer DWT:9,425 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Isla De San Andres
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAN SEBASTIAN DE URABA & MANZANARES
© Captain Ted
EASTERN PEARL
© Leo Johannes
SAN SEBASTIAN DE URABA
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Gordy on Mar 16, 2013 16:23 (7 years ago)
well done capt Ted. nice stuff
Gianpaolo on Mar 16, 2013 09:42 (7 years ago)
A classic japan built of the 70s some of them today in life
on sea.
GP
Jens Boldt on Mar 15, 2013 20:05 (7 years ago)
Ah, ok, a floating storage. I had such an idea, but wasn't sure. Thanks!
Captain Ted on Mar 15, 2013 20:04 (7 years ago)
Jens
they use those ones as "storage" (lagern) then the other one does not have to stay longer as needed in port. If you check the Uraba,,she burnt out badly about 2 years ago, was put back, but not sure if she still could make it,,seems like she site there now for good
Jens Boldt on Mar 15, 2013 19:57 (7 years ago)
Nice shot and ship, Theo!
What does "Transshipment" mean?

Cheers,
Jens
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,397 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!