ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANGIE - IMO 7309297

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kyle Stubbs [View profile]Title:ANGIEAdded:Mar 17, 2013
Captured:March 15, 2013IMO:7309297Hits:679
Location:Seattle, United States
Photo Category: Reefers in support of fishing vessels at sea
Description:
A vintage power scow still in use as a fish processor seen moored at Fisherman's Terminal on Salmon Bay.
Vessel Identification
Name:Angie
IMO:7309297
MMSI:367044890
Callsign:WAC5681
Former name(s):
- Teddy Ii (Until 1989 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fish Factory
Gross tonnage:126 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1946
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Angie
© dirk septer
ANGIE
© Kyle Stubbs
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Jun 29, 2020 14:22 (7 months ago)
Under LR numbering system at that time (well pre-IMO) 73xxxxx numbers were issued to newbuildings that were ordered in 1973 and to other vessels that first appeared in Lloyd's Register in that year.
All explained here:
http://info.lr.org/l/12702/2016-07-08/32s57r/12702/146368/45_IMO_nos.pdf
Kyle Stubbs on Jun 29, 2020 04:00 (7 months ago)
Thanks for pointing that out, Dirk. I've known for a while she wasn't one, I'd just forgotten I'd made that note in the photo's caption, since it has been 7 years since this was posted!
dirk septer on Jun 28, 2020 23:19 (7 months ago)
@ Kyle Stubbs; this may not be a World War II US Army self-propelled barge (BSP); rather the vessel was built in 1946 apparently for a civilian customer: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=3174000
But how do we explain an IMO of a much later date?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 679 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!