ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SERENISSIMA - IMO 5142657

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ivan T. [View profile]Title:SERENISSIMAAdded:Mar 23, 2013
Captured:March 22, 2013IMO:5142657Hits:1,199
Location:Split, Croatia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
---
CET 16:34:31
N 43 31' 48''
E 16 27' 58''
---
Vessel Identification
Name:Serenissima
IMO:5142657
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:376439000
Callsign:J8B4685
Former name(s):
- Andrea (Until 2012 Apr)
- Harald Jarl (Until 2002 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:2,598 tons
Summer DWT:660 tons
Length:87 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:4.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:Croatian Shipping Register
Build year:1960
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°5’42.14” N, 13°56’27.44” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 296° (341°)
Destination:
Location:It Lic
Arrival:24th Sep 2018
07:00:20 UTC
Last update:
8 hours 12 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 12th, 08:00:46 UTCValencia
2018 September 6th, 06:00:58 UTCDover
2018 September 5th, 12:00:45 UTCOostende
2018 August 31st, 07:15:52 UTCGdansk
2018 August 27th, 10:00:25 UTCTallinn
2018 August 22nd, 03:00:37 UTCStockholm
2018 August 16th, 09:00:31 UTCTallinn
2018 August 14th, 03:35:20 UTCSt.petersburg
2018 August 13th, 06:30:03 UTCKotka
2018 August 12th, 08:30:19 UTCHelsinki
More Of This Ship
SERENISSIMA
© Malte Classens
SERENISSIMA
© Malte Classens
SERENISSIMA
© Tim Becker
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Ivan T. on Mar 24, 2013 16:45 (5 years ago)
Thank you very much Patagualino. I am glad that you like my website. I have put some pics there with the intention of not overloading the shipspotting ;)
Patagualino on Mar 24, 2013 01:34 (5 years ago)
That is Class. Thanks Ivan (& also for your website: Very interesting.)
Ivan T. on Mar 23, 2013 21:11 (5 years ago)
Jens, thank you very much!
Jens Boldt on Mar 23, 2013 20:37 (5 years ago)
Beautiful photo, Ivan!
Ivan T. on Mar 23, 2013 20:05 (5 years ago)
Hello Clive. You're welcome! All in all, it seems she'll still be one good looking, and solid ship. Thank you for your kind comment.

Hello Pakarang. Thank you for your interest and support. Many greetengs to all of Serenissima's worshipers in Norway
pakarang on Mar 23, 2013 14:08 (5 years ago)
Dear Ivan,

Thank you so very much for this latest update from Serenissima. As I've said so many times before, this is a magnificent ship and a restoration well done. The ship has a great following in Norway, and I know many people up here north can't wait till she returns to her former waters this summer.
Clive Harvey on Mar 23, 2013 10:22 (5 years ago)
How lovely she looks! Thank you for having posted all of these pictures of her gradual restoration, it has been interesting to watch her being made ready for service again. I hope, one day, to get the opportunity to sail on her.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,199 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!