ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HOEGH SVOLDER - IMO 5346746

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:HOEGH SVOLDERAdded:Mar 26, 2013
Captured:May 23, 1972IMO:5346746Hits:1,266
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The Norwegian Aaby's Rederi's 1956 Lubeck built SVOLDER was time chartered to Leif Hoegh between 1970 and 1974. As HOEGH SVOLDER she was here photographed outbound from Rotterdam on 23rd May 1972 in Swedish West Africa colours.

Later:
1974 ROMAN EMPEROR
1976 KHADIJAAN - detained at Basrah Sept 1980
scrapped Alang, beached 4.11.93
Vessel Identification
Name:Khadijaan
IMO:5346746
Former name(s):
- Roman Emperor (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,702 tons
Summer DWT:12,759 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SVOLDER
© Paul Wille
HOEGH SVOLDER
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,266 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!