ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RYONG NAM 2 - IMO 8412467

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:aquarius78 [View profile]Title:RYONG NAM 2Added:Mar 31, 2013
Captured:April 10, 2009IMO:8412467Hits:1,681
Location:Bombay, Mumbai, India
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
At Mumbai, Indira Docks
Vessel Identification
Name:South Hill 2
IMO:8412467
Flag:Sierra Leone
MMSI:667003342
Callsign:9LY2539
Former name(s):
- Ryong Nam 2 (Until 2012 Jul)
- Panagia Tinou (Until 2006 Aug)
- Long Kim (Until 2001 Oct)
- Handy Brave (Until 1998)
- Red Stag (Until 1994)
- Southern Brave (Until 1992 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:14,921 tons
Summer DWT:25,402 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Freetown
Class society:Korea Classification Society
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RYONG MAN 2
© lys
Red Stag
© Glenn Towler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Christener on Jul 25, 2015 07:51 (3 years ago)
North Korean front company: yes I think so. They have more ships with North Corean names.
Patalavaca on Mar 31, 2013 15:12 (5 years ago)
That is a very fine shot of this older bulker. I note that she has changed names since this image was taken, retaining Honk Kong registered owners = Hua Heng.
Could this be a North Korean front company, I wonder?
Regards, Rick
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,681 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!