ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SERENISSIMA - IMO 5142657

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ivan T. [View profile]Title:SERENISSIMAAdded:Apr 04, 2013
Captured:April 04, 2013IMO:5142657Hits:1,458
Location:Split, Croatia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
---
CEST 08:30:32
N 4329'38"
E 1626'02"
Heading 349
---
Sea trial. Arrived from Ancona back to Split.
---
Ships in Split
Vessel Identification
Name:Serenissima
IMO:5142657
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:376439000
Callsign:J8B4685
Former name(s):
- Andrea (Until 2012 Apr)
- Harald Jarl (Until 2002 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:2,598 tons
Summer DWT:660 tons
Length:87 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:4.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:Croatian Shipping Register
Build year:1960
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°9’18.12” N, 15°24’43.04” W
Status:Uncommanded
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 359° (181°)
Destination:
Location:Es Lpa
Arrival:14th Nov 2018
14:20:36 UTC
Last update:
19 days 3 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 12th, 08:00:46 UTCValencia
2018 September 6th, 06:00:58 UTCDover
2018 September 5th, 12:00:45 UTCOostende
2018 August 31st, 07:15:52 UTCGdansk
2018 August 27th, 10:00:25 UTCTallinn
2018 August 22nd, 03:00:37 UTCStockholm
2018 August 16th, 09:00:31 UTCTallinn
2018 August 14th, 03:35:20 UTCSt.petersburg
2018 August 13th, 06:30:03 UTCKotka
2018 August 12th, 08:30:19 UTCHelsinki
More Of This Ship
SERENISSIMA
© peter
SERENISSIMA
© Igor Dilo
SERENISSIMA
© Igor Dilo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Ivan T. on Apr 06, 2013 09:52 (5 years ago)
Thank you Dani, Rivanj, Roar!
roar jensen on Apr 05, 2013 09:46 (5 years ago)
Great shot, Ivan.
Good to see our old Hurtigruten ship in good shape again.
Best regards
Roar.
rivanj on Apr 05, 2013 08:22 (5 years ago)
Very nice photo Ivan!

rgds/rivanj
Danijela Dani Paljusic on Apr 05, 2013 08:05 (5 years ago)
Excellent photo. Tomorrow is expected to Kotor.
Rgds,
Dani
samson46 on Apr 04, 2013 22:30 (5 years ago)
Still powered by the original, five-cylinder, opposed-piston Akers-B&W 5-50VTBF-110/40
Ivan T. on Apr 04, 2013 22:02 (5 years ago)
I don't know.
utferd on Apr 04, 2013 18:00 (5 years ago)
The profile is changed just a little, is this old lady reenginered ? Or still the BW engine from 1960
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,458 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!