ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Helice - IMO 8814756

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:HeliceAdded:May 02, 2006
Captured:IMO:8814756Hits:1,129
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
UPDATED AGAIN! For some reason no matter how many times I update this picture to go into the 'Gas Carriers' category, it still is under just 'tankers'.
UPDATED: havent fixed this one since the 'Gas' category was added, she is a very near sister to Clipper Sky, Clipper Moon and Berge Nice. IMO# 8814756 -unloading in Montreal, QC, 7-3-04. Bergen is by no means a regular visitor to Montreal, this may have the first vessel to call actually, though I doubt the last.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maharshi Vamadeva
IMO:8814756
Flag:India
MMSI:419633000
Callsign:AUPR
Former name(s):
- Helice (Until 2006 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:34,974 tons
Summer DWT:44,995 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Mumbai
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Maharshi Vamadeva
© iliad
MAHARSHI VAMADEVA
© Graham Darling
MAHARSHI VAMADEVA
© Daniel Ferro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
POLARBEAR on May 01, 2006 13:12 (10 years ago)
GD DAY,

THAKS FOR THE PHOTO. FYI OTHERS ARE NEW SERIE FM
JAPANESE YARD WITHOUT BULBOUS BOW. CAPACITY IS NEARLY SAME BUT HELICE IS ELDER SISTER OF THEM.

BST RGRDS
POLAR
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,129 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!