ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STELLA POLARIS - IMO 5340431

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Raisuke Numata [View profile]Title:STELLA POLARISAdded:Sep 17, 2007
Captured:IMO:5340431Hits:3,637
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
Pictured in Kisho, the Izu Peninsula, Japan on Jan. 29, 2006
She suddenly sunk off Kushimoto, Wakayama Prefecture in Japan around at 2:00 am Today, September 2.
She just left Kisyo, the western part of the Izu Peninsula at noon the day before yesterday, on August 31.
She had been expected to be towed to Stockholm by way of Shanghai, where she was to be repaired in a shipyard for the further long voyage.
STELLA POLARIS had been reserved in Kisyo as the hotel & restaurant ship for thirty seven years since 1970.
However, she had been in difficult condition since the hotel operation was closed at the end of March last year, 2005.
And no specific buyer had not come out since then.
But Petro-Fast Ab agreed with the former owner Izu Hakone Railway Company to buy her recently.
It was scheduled to arrive in Shanghai on September 7.
5,209GT  L.127.1m B 15.6m  D1 B&W  15kt  Passnegers 200 , 1st class only.
Completed  in Feb.1927 for Bergen Line at Gotaverken, Goteborg.
Vessel Identification
Name:Scandinavia
IMO:5340431
Former name(s):
- Stella Polaris (Until 2006 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Accommodation Vessel
Gross tonnage:5,105 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1927
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STELLA POLARIS
© Andreas Hoppe
STELLA POLARIS
© Schovfinn
STELLA POLARIS
© Raisuke Numata
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,637 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!