ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LA PALMA - IMO 5113747

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:LA PALMAAdded:Apr 08, 2006
Captured:IMO:5113747Hits:956
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1950-1960
Description:
Greek owned cruise ship LA PALMA in Gruz, Port of Dubrovnik in summer of 1981.Photo taken with an old 110, from my mom's balcony while on the first vacation in the old country.
Built 1952 at Forges & Chantiers de la Gironde, Bordeaux, France, yard 1/Principal dimensions 150.09 m x 19.61 m x 7.44 m/GT 10881/DWT 6146/
Engine two 10 cylinder B&W Le Creusot diesels with total output of 9104 kW @ 17.0 knots/Capacity as built 496 passengers.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sagar
IMO:5113747
Former name(s):
- Alma (Until 2003)
- La Palma (Until 2003)
- Lady Alma (Until 2003)
- La Perla (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:11,951 tons
Summer DWT:4,128 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LA PALMA
© Clive Harvey
LA PALMA
© Ken Smith
LA PALMA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
George Drossos on Jul 21, 2007 12:09 (11 years ago)
More info under:
http://www.faktaomfartyg.se/ferdinand_de_lesseps_1952.htm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 956 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!