ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGAFJORD - IMO 6416043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:SAGAFJORDAdded:Apr 26, 2013
Captured:July 01, 1981IMO:6416043Hits:1,359
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Sagafjord (IMO 6416043) approaching First Narrows while en route into Vancouver Harbour - c1981. View is from Prospect Point in Stanley Park [photo Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Rose
IMO:6416043
Former name(s):
- Gripsholm (Until 1997 May)
- Sagafjord (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,528 tons
Summer DWT:6,353 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAGA ROSE
© simonwp
GRIPSHOLM
© carlo martinelli
GRIPSHOLM
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Hannes van Rijn on May 26, 2013 06:04 (5 years ago)
She looks Lovely.
Great Picture.
Knut Helge Schistad on Apr 27, 2013 15:25 (5 years ago)
Nice One.Mr.Dot
A trully grand ship
Brgds
Knut Helge
frtrfred on Apr 27, 2013 00:22 (5 years ago)
What a beauty !
Mr. DOT on Apr 26, 2013 22:31 (5 years ago)
thanks, this really was when liners looked grand! mrdot.
roar jensen on Apr 26, 2013 08:07 (5 years ago)
Just fantastic!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,359 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!