ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IBERIA - IMO 5280083

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:heizer [View profile]Title:IBERIAAdded:Apr 26, 2013
Captured:IMO:5280083Hits:1,856
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
1928 built Iberia ex Magdalena
Builder:F.Schichau,Danzig
Owner:Hamburg-Amerika Linie (Hapag)
Vessel Identification
Name:Pobeda
IMO:5280083
Former name(s):
- Magdalena (Until 1934)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:9,829 tons
Summer DWT:5,380 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1928
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
POBEDA & PETRODVORETZ
© Vladimir Mandel
POBEDA
© Vitaliy Kostrichenko
POBEDA
© Vitaliy Kostrichenko
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
tom400 on Oct 19, 2014 07:59 (2 years ago)
1928 completed by F.Schichau, Danzig as MAGDALENA
Sister Ship: Orinoco, 1928 completed by Bremer Vulkan
1935 renamed IBERIA lengthened and rebuilt, now one funnel anstead of two
during WW2 depot ship at Danzig, in 1945 used as a British Army officers club at Hamburg,
1946 rebuilt at Wismar, renamed russian POBEDA
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,856 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!