ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Columbus Virginia - IMO 7508726

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:Columbus VirginiaAdded:Apr 28, 2013
Captured:June 21, 1980IMO:7508726Hits:2,535
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
'Columbus Virginia' (IMO 7508726) leaving Vancouver - 21 June 1980 [photo WCK-JST]

Container ships were smaller back then!

photo by my brother Jim, Wett Coast on Flicker
Vessel Identification
Name:Kota Berkat
IMO:7508726
Former name(s):
- Columbus Virginia (Until 1993 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:14,995 tons
Summer DWT:15,790 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Columbus Virginia
© Mr. DOT
KOTA BERKAT
© Amani
Columbus Virginia
© Wayne ACourt
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Roy Batty on Apr 29, 2013 19:49 (5 years ago)
I like the mast-funnel..unusual but pleasing to the shipspotters eye!
Mr. DOT on Apr 29, 2013 18:57 (5 years ago)
the shipbilder, AG Weser, built some fine looking vessels, the one that comes to mind is the first Stena Danica, later our Queen of the North, one of the most handsome vessels in our waters! mrdot.
bulbousbow77 on Apr 29, 2013 15:26 (5 years ago)
Great pic.i sailed on the "Monte Rosa", "almost" a sistership.
The design of these vessels is unique.
Michael Brinkmann on Apr 29, 2013 14:37 (5 years ago)
Great shot, thank you. I worked on her sister 'CoVic' for a while.
matfromhell on Apr 29, 2013 12:51 (5 years ago)
truth, container ships are getting bigger but its accommodations are definitely getting smaller....
Captain Ted on Apr 29, 2013 00:32 (5 years ago)
Denis
one could see on 10 miles where the sip belongs too,,because of the destinguished funnel. Today everything looks alike
Mr. DOT on Apr 28, 2013 23:58 (5 years ago)
I don't know, but I'd say it's a whole lot more shipshape the many of the modern monstrocities, ie., chandris/celebrity , but thanks for all the interest,mrdot.
Dеnis on Apr 28, 2013 23:23 (5 years ago)
Beside distinctive look, what else the designers tried to achieve with such an awkward funnel/mast?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,535 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!