ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Splendour - IMO 8131946

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Schlatterer [View profile]Title:SplendourAdded:Feb 04, 2006
Captured:IMO:8131946Hits:1,975
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Splendour ex RISAN build 1981 by warnow Werft for Jugoslavenska Oceanska Plovidba, Kotor. Still sailing as LADY FLORA ( Panamanian flag ) for MAMARI SHIPPING, SYRIA. - Photo Port of Spain 21.06.2002 - build Warnow Werft 1979. Sorry for bad Pic , but my Scanner is not the best. The vessel was in real good shape outside.
The updated Info was provided by M.Kronja, thanks from my side
Vessel Identification
Name:Destiny
IMO:8131946
Former name(s):
- Blue Lady (Until 2010 May)
- Lady Flora (Until 2008 May)
- Splendour (Until 2004 Dec)
- Tirisa (Until 2001 Jan)
- Risan (Until 1999 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,964 tons
Summer DWT:14,719 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RISAN
© Malcolm Cranfield
Lady Flora
© martin klingsick
DESTINY
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Feb 05, 2006 08:05 (13 years ago)
No problem, Andreas.

When I can help, I will do it. Just to add something about these vessels, there were twelve built for ex Yugoslavia ( nine for Jugolinija, Rijeka and three for Jugoslavenska Oceanska Plovidba, Kotor )in the period from 1974 to 1981. Risan was the last one ( WEB WARNOWWERFT newbuilding no. 424 ).

Regards from Croatia

Milko Kronja
Andreas Schlatterer on Feb 04, 2006 21:23 (13 years ago)
Hello M.Kronja
Thanks for your Info. I think that you are correct so I will use your update to bring the right info to the pic
Thanks and best regards
Andreas
Milko Kronja on Feb 03, 2006 23:43 (13 years ago)
And I noticed now that you mention JALAMURUGAN as her previous name - no chance, after RISAN she became TIRISA, then SPLENDOUR.

Regards from Croatia

M. Kronja
Milko Kronja on Feb 03, 2006 23:40 (13 years ago)
Actually, she was built in 1981 as RISAN for Jugoslavenska Oceanska Plovidba, Kotor. Still sailing as LADY FLORA ( Panamanian flag ) for MAMARI SHIPPING, SYRIA. I visited her in Rijeka on 10/12/05.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,975 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!