ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN PROVIDER - IMO 9162617

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Petros Psarras [View profile]Title:OCEAN PROVIDERAdded:May 07, 2013
Captured:May 01, 2013IMO:9162617Hits:2,068
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
at Piraeus Roads.Renamed from MSC Provider to Ocean Provider and since then she is at the roads

*only photo on site under this name(DS) Container ships
Vessel Identification
Name:Pro
IMO:9162617
Former name(s):
- Ocean Provider (Until 2013 May)
- Msc Provider (Until 2013 Apr)
- Ocean Provider (Until 2008 Mar)
- Hertford (Until 2008 Feb)
- Adcl Selina (Until 2001 Oct)
- Norasia Selina (Until 2000 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:24,836 tons
Summer DWT:14,169 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1999
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HERTFORD
© Michael Schindler
HERTFORD
© Michael Schindler
MSC PROVIDER
© Nektarios Papadakis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
Petros Psarras on May 09, 2013 14:55 (7 years ago)
Changed her name today to Pro...and flag to St Kitts and Nevis.. so i think .. She will make her final trip
Christian on May 08, 2013 18:24 (7 years ago)
Those vessels were tied up in Trieste for quite some time, after ADCL, let them go.

MSC ASLI is now sailing between Israel and North Adriatic ports ( Koper, Trieste )... Last week was their first voyage up here.
hapegu47 on May 08, 2013 13:30 (7 years ago)
MSC still has a number of these ships in its service incl. f.inst. MSC ASLI often calling at both Helsingborg and Gothenburg, Sweden on roundtrip to Antwerp.
Malim Sahib on May 08, 2013 12:28 (7 years ago)
Thanks for the information Gents.
rd77 on May 08, 2013 12:26 (7 years ago)
Indeed, if even relatively sound German-built container ships of fifteen years old are going for scrap each week, then these oddities surely won't survive their third Special Survey!
Phil English on May 08, 2013 11:22 (7 years ago)
These ships were originally owned by CSAV/Norasia but sold to Abu Dhabi Container Line (ADCL) in 2001. They proved to be disastrous for ADCL who ended up in bitter dispute with various parties over repairs and performance issues. They were eventually sold at auction to V. Ships (UK) Ltd. who gave them the English County names. They have been further sold twice since, to Allocean and then to Lomar after the failure of the former company. All in all, they have had very chequered careers, are expensive and non-competetive in today's market. Hence, they are being laid up and gradually boing sold for demolition

Brgds
Phil
Malim Sahib on May 08, 2013 07:55 (7 years ago)
Odd looking creatures, I remember seeing one of them in the Persian Gulf a few years back.
Does anyone know who owned/managed them when they had English county names?
Petros Psarras on May 08, 2013 07:09 (7 years ago)
Bet odds give 1.2 to 1.4 :p
rd77 on May 08, 2013 07:03 (7 years ago)
Next stop: Alang? One of her sisters has already been scrapped!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,068 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!