ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Lipno - IMO 7827718

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:LipnoAdded:Jan 13, 2005
Captured:IMO:7827718Hits:1,277
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
1981 IMO:7827718
Vessel Identification
Name:Hebei Peace
IMO:7827718
Former name(s):
- Hebei 3 (Until 2002)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,512 tons
Summer DWT:15,853 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LIPNO
© Robert J Smith
HEBEI PEACE
© Geir Vinnes
HEBEI PEACE
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marek Gono on Oct 21, 2006 19:23 (10 years ago)
GC, callsgn: vrxw2, imo: 7827718

L: 145.7m, B: 21.6m, D: 9.4m; 10416 BRT, 15916 DWT, 7200hp Sulzer main engine, 14.8kn.

Built by 3.maj Rijeka/YU/HR (launch Nov 6, 1980, compl. may 1981, #603) for Czechoslovak Ocean Shipping (Ceskoslovenska namorni plavba, COS/CNP, Prague, CS).
Sister ships Slapy, Orlik and Orava. All four ships were originally intended to sail to Persian Gulf with military material, but due to Iraqi-Irani war were operated worldwide.

Lipno (CS/Prague) later sailed between Europe and Cuba (importing sugar) and Far East (mainly China). One round-the-world voyage (in 1989).

In 1997 switched to Rastaban Spg. of Cyprus (daughter company of COS) and traded as Lipno (CY/Limassol),
in 1998 sold to Hebei Ocean Shipping Co. and renamed to Hebei 3 (VC/Kingstown),
in 2002 renamed to Hebei Peace (VC/Kingstown) - sailed with bulk cargo from China to Europe and US Gulf, general cargo from China to Southeast Asia, USA.
In ??? switched to Hongkong flag.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,277 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!