ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAHSURI - IMO 7217999

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jan Ove [View profile]Title:MAHSURIAdded:May 19, 2013
Captured:May 17, 2013IMO:7217999Hits:1,581
Location:Langkawi Port, Teluk Ewa, Malaysia
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
MAHSURI,the former factory trawler BREMEN BX 741 anchored close to Pulau Tuba/Langkawi Kedah Malaysia in the Mallaca strait

9 sister vessels were built ( GL 6614- 6622):

1. BREMEN (IMO 7217999 / GL 6614), converted into a research ship,renamed MAHSURI, in service

2. HANNOVER ( IMO 7230642 / GL 6615), beginning 2010 deleted from GL- Register, fate unkown

3. REGULUS (IMO 7229710 / GL 6616), sold, modernized and renamed GOLDEN ALASKA, in service

4. FRIEDRICH BUSSE (IMO 7237250 / GL 6617), sold and renamed JOON SUNG HO, fate unkown

5. MOND (IMO 7302859 / GL 6618), renamed MONDO, russ. flag, acc. Miramar in Mai 2004 deleted from Register, fate unkown.

6. KIEL (IMO 7234636 / GL 6619), still under german flag/ ownership and in service

7. MAINZ (IMO 7315533 / GL 6620), caught fire in 1996 in Cuxhaven/Germany, later scrapped in Spain, dead

8. STUTTGART (IMO 7319644 / GL 6621), sold and renamed KAI CHUANG / YOU DUAN 1, fate unkown

9. WIESBADEN ( IMO 7324912 / GL 6622), arrived under tow of the tugboat WULF 7 (IMO 9360582) on the 2010-09-30 at Fornaes Shipbreaking in Grenå / Denmark for scrapping, dead
Vessel Identification
Name:Mahsuri
IMO:7217999
Flag:Malaysia
MMSI:533750000
Callsign:9MEX2
Former name(s):
- Mintrop (Until 2001)
- Mahsuri (Until 1985)
- Bremen (Until 1972 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:4,112 tons
Summer DWT:1,577 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Port Klang
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Mintrop
© simonwp
MINTROP
© Holger Jaschob
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,581 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!