ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

REGENT SUN - IMO 5321679

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Clive Harvey [View profile]Title:REGENT SUNAdded:May 26, 2013
Captured:December 30, 1992IMO:5321679Hits:1,152
Location:Bridgetown, Barbados
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
From any angle the former Shalom always looked beautiful but I still preferred her original twin-funnel arrangement.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sun
IMO:5321679
Former name(s):
- Regent Sun (Until 1998)
- Royal Odyssey (Until 1988)
- Doric (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:17,891 tons
Summer DWT:7,394 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HANSEATIC
© Andreas Hoppe
SHALOM
© DDGHANSA
HANSEATIC
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
SSM2005 on Apr 15, 2014 18:59 (5 years ago)
Much better funnels. Is the vessel closest to the camera the now demolished, or in the process of demolition the Ocean Countess as Cunard Countess. She was a lovely ship to sail on and beautiful in her later livery.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,152 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!