ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WESTERDAM - IMO 8407735

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Clive Harvey [View profile]Title:WESTERDAMAdded:May 26, 2013
Captured:October 25, 1989IMO:8407735Hits:1,372
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Westerdam at Tilbury Landing Stage; she had made a trans Atlantic voyage with passengers. She was on her way to Germany to be lengthened.
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Dream
IMO:8407735
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248481000
Callsign:9HA2381
Former name(s):
- Costa Europa (Until 2010 Apr)
- Westerdam (Until 2002 Apr)
- Homeric (Until 1988 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:54,763 tons
Summer DWT:5,340 tons
Length:244 m
Beam:33 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°34’55.53” N, 15°55’33.75” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.8kts, 63° (58°)
Destination:
Location:Las Palmas
Arrival:15th Dec 2018
06:45:21 UTC
Last update:
6 hours 11 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 13th, 04:00:47 UTCPiombino
2018 September 11th, 03:00:36 UTCPalma
2018 September 8th, 03:30:51 UTCCivitavecchia
2018 September 7th, 03:00:42 UTCSorrento
2018 September 5th, 04:45:14 UTCTrapani
2018 September 4th, 03:00:02 UTCPalma
2018 September 2nd, 05:30:09 UTCToulon
2018 September 1st, 05:00:55 UTCMonaco
2018 August 31st, 04:30:59 UTCSavona
2018 August 30th, 04:00:58 UTCLivorno
More Of This Ship
MARELLA DREAM
© stara zientara
MARELLA DREAM
© Pedro Amaral
MARELLA DREAM
© Pedro Amaral
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
SULZER_54 on Jun 02, 2014 13:52 (4 years ago)
I agree too, with this livery she looks very elegant, thumb up!! :o)
SSM2005 on Jun 02, 2014 12:56 (4 years ago)
Nice shot of a ship that looked best as Costa Europa.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,372 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!