ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THOMSON DREAM - IMO 8407735

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:THOMSON DREAMAdded:May 27, 2013
Captured:May 03, 2013IMO:8407735Hits:604
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Entering to Valencia Port on 03/05/2013.
Call Sign : 9HA2381
MMSI : 248481000
Gross tonnage : 54.763, DWT : 5.340
Year of build : 1986
Flag : Malta
Dimensions : 243,20 x 29,73 x 7,22 m
Passengers : 1.506, Crew : 600
Main engines : 2 x B&W 10L55GB _ Bhp.: 32.354, Kw.: 23.796, Service speed : 19 Kn
Shipbuilder : Jos L Meyer GmbH & Co - Papenburg (DEU). Yard No. 610
Name of ship : THOMSON DREAM, 2010/04.
Former names : Homeric, 1986/05. Westerdam, 1988/12. Costa Europa, 2002/04.
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Dream
IMO:8407735
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248481000
Callsign:9HA2381
Former name(s):
- Costa Europa (Until 2010 Apr)
- Westerdam (Until 2002 Apr)
- Homeric (Until 1988 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:54,763 tons
Summer DWT:5,340 tons
Length:244 m
Beam:33 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°28’56.76” N, 16°7’35.88” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.7kts, 249° (250°)
Destination:
Location:Tenerife
Arrival:11th Jan 2019
06:15:49 UTC
Last update:
9 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 13th, 04:00:47 UTCPiombino
2018 September 11th, 03:00:36 UTCPalma
2018 September 8th, 03:30:51 UTCCivitavecchia
2018 September 7th, 03:00:42 UTCSorrento
2018 September 5th, 04:45:14 UTCTrapani
2018 September 4th, 03:00:02 UTCPalma
2018 September 2nd, 05:30:09 UTCToulon
2018 September 1st, 05:00:55 UTCMonaco
2018 August 31st, 04:30:59 UTCSavona
2018 August 30th, 04:00:58 UTCLivorno
More Of This Ship
MARELLA DREAM
© stara zientara
MARELLA DREAM
© Pedro Amaral
MARELLA DREAM
© Pedro Amaral
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Manuel Hernández Lafuente on May 28, 2013 09:48 (5 years ago)
Thanks Amorgian, sometimes are given ideal conditions for the time of illumination, the position of the Sun and the situation of photographer, that have to know how to take advantage.
Amorgian on May 28, 2013 06:19 (5 years ago)
Impressive photo with studied composition and wonderful lighting!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 604 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!