ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RENAISSANCE - IMO 6604834

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:RENAISSANCEAdded:Jun 01, 2013
Captured:IMO:6604834Hits:1,216
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
Cruise ships Renaissance (IMO 6604834) & Cunard Adventurer (IMO 7046936) @ Canadian Pacific's Pier B-C (now Canada Place), Vancouver, BC, Canada - circa 1976 [photo © Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Maestro
IMO:6604834
Former name(s):
- Blue Monarch (Until 2010 Mar)
- Grand Victoria (Until 2007 Apr)
- World Renaissance (Until 2005 Apr)
- Awani Dream (Until 1998)
- World Renaissance (Until 1995 Oct)
- Homeric (Until 1978)
- Homeric Renaissance (Until 1978)
- Renaissance (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:11,429 tons
Summer DWT:2,931 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WORLD RENAISSANCE
© DDGHANSA
BLUE MONARCH
© peter j. fitzpatrick
World Renaissance
© Adrian Ford
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
hansfair on Feb 18, 2015 11:14 (4 years ago)
Great shot, what a classic. It was Cunard Ambassador that was converted to a livestock carrier with the name of "Linda Clausen" I had the pleasure of seeing it a a few times in Fremantle.
Luís Miguel Correia on Jun 11, 2013 14:11 (5 years ago)
Magnificent view of two first generation cruise ships, the RENAISSANCE and CUNARD ADVENTURER... Thanks so much for sharing...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,216 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!