ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UNIVERSE - IMO 5028837

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:UNIVERSEAdded:Jun 08, 2013
Captured:IMO:5028837Hits:998
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
SS Universe (IMO 5028837) @ Canada Place, Vancouver Harbour, BC, Canada - c1990
[photo Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Universe
IMO:5028837
Former name(s):
- Atlantic (Until 1971)
- Badger Mariner (Until 1957)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:13,950 tons
Summer DWT:5,182 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UNIVERSE
© Mr. DOT
Universe
© Mr. DOT
UNIVERSE
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Mr. DOT on Jun 11, 2013 04:44 (5 years ago)
yes, she was handsome, but none of the 'bells and whistles' of the big ugly brutes of today! mrdot.
Clive Harvey on Jun 10, 2013 15:46 (5 years ago)
Beautiful, absolutely beautiful.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 998 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!