ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DHT ANN - IMO 9217979

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:DHT ANNAdded:Jun 09, 2013
Captured:June 08, 2013IMO:9217979Hits:960
Location:Europoort, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
DHT Ann, Europoort, Rotterdam, 08.06.2013
Vessel Identification
Name:Dht Ann
IMO:9217979
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538001560
Callsign:V7CV6
Former name(s):
- Overseas Ann (Until 2011 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:157,883 tons
Summer DWT:309,327 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Majuro
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2001
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DHT ANN
© Michael Schindler
DHT Ann
© Pilot Frans
DHT ANN & STAR ARUBA
© Arjan Elmendorp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
Vitaliy Kharchenko on Jun 10, 2013 18:04 (7 years ago)
I suppose it is a mistake in ship's length. LOA should be 333 meters.
Jens Boldt on Jun 10, 2013 11:09 (7 years ago)
Thanks for helping me out, Dave!:-)
Dave van Spronsen on Jun 09, 2013 21:34 (7 years ago)
36 km is total meters around of the area, in this area is no container traffic
Only Bulkers and Tankers are coming into the Europoort, bulkers are going to Erts kade
MattB on Jun 09, 2013 21:21 (7 years ago)
Hi Dave, 36kms is big. Is it oil terminals and container traffic only?
MattB on Jun 09, 2013 21:19 (7 years ago)
Thanks Jens
Dave van Spronsen on Jun 09, 2013 21:07 (7 years ago)
The Europoort was extended in 1958 and 1964 en the area is around the 36km big
Jens Boldt on Jun 09, 2013 20:45 (7 years ago)
... hm... Think they know the answers to your questions, too :-))
Jens Boldt on Jun 09, 2013 20:42 (7 years ago)
Good question, Mattyboy, but I live in Hamburg. Our Dutch friends should know the question to your answers!:-)
MattB on Jun 09, 2013 20:39 (7 years ago)
Just how large is Europoort ? When was it built/extended?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 960 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!