ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROYAL PRINCESS - IMO 8201480

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:ROYAL PRINCESSAdded:Jun 11, 2013
Captured:May 20, 1989IMO:8201480Hits:1,032
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Royal Princess [IMO 8201480] coming alongside in Vancouver - 1989
This was the first 'Royal Princess', named by Diana, Princess of Wales, in 1984.
Princess Cruises current 'Royal Princess' is the third ship with this name.
Along the right edge of the photo you can see part of another cruise ship, Holland America's former Nieuw Amsterdam.
[photo Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Artania
IMO:8201480
Flag:Bermuda
MMSI:310456000
Callsign:ZCDM7
Former name(s):
- Artemis (Until 2011 May)
- Royal Princess (Until 2005 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:44,656 tons
Summer DWT:4,661 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hamilton
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°11’9.53” N, 15°53’53.32” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.7kts, 220° (225°)
Destination:
Location:Las Palmas
Arrival:21st Oct 2016
05:30:30 UTC
Last update:
2 years 4 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 October 21st, 05:30:30 UTCLas Palmas
2016 October 20th, 10:00:51 UTCArrecife
2016 October 16th, 05:00:38 UTCGenova
2016 March 29th, 23:30:42 UTCHalong Bay
2016 March 25th, 21:30:49 UTCHong Kong
2016 March 17th, 19:30:32 UTCVladivostok
2016 March 14th, 19:00:32 UTCJp Yok
2016 March 12th, 06:00:35 UTCJp Osa 2t
2016 March 5th, 22:30:38 UTCKaohsiung
2016 February 18th, 17:00:38 UTCBrisbane
More Of This Ship
ROYAL PRINCESS
© Robert J Smith
ROYAL PRINCESS
© Robert J Smith
ARTEMIS
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Mr. DOT on Jun 12, 2013 21:21 (5 years ago)
much better looking than the new Royal Princess, but has none of the amenities that today's passengers demand! mrdot.
roar jensen on Jun 12, 2013 17:17 (5 years ago)
Nice picture, Mr. DOT.
They never flag on arrival here in Honningsvag.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,032 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!