ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NOORDAM - IMO 8027298

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:NOORDAMAdded:Jun 12, 2013
Captured:IMO:8027298Hits:1,403
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Noordam - Holland America Line (IMO 8027298) - at Ballantyne Pier, Vancouver, BC, Canada - c1984
Note the old logo on the ship's funnel.
[photo Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Celebration
IMO:8027298
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249544000
Callsign:9HUI9
Former name(s):
- Noordam (Until 2004 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:33,933 tons
Summer DWT:4,243 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
14°8’0.01” N, 61°6’26.04” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.8kts, 143° (137°)
Destination:
Location:Saint Barthelemy
Arrival:18th Feb 2019
10:45:16 UTC
Last update:
5 hours 44 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 06:00:19 UTCIt Aio
2018 September 9th, 04:30:06 UTCIt Vce
2018 September 8th, 06:00:04 UTCSi Kop
2018 September 3rd, 06:00:42 UTCGr Efl
2018 August 29th, 06:15:55 UTCHr Spu
2018 August 26th, 04:00:33 UTCIt Vce
2018 August 15th, 21:00:38 UTCHr Dbv
2018 August 14th, 05:15:15 UTCSi Kop
2018 August 11th, 05:00:49 UTCHr Sib
2018 August 5th, 04:15:47 UTCGr Chania
More Of This Ship
MARELLA CELEBRATION
© Lyndon Henry
MARELLA CELEBRATION - VIKING SEA
© Lyndon Henry
MARELLA CELEBRATION
© Lyndon Henry
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Gordy on Jun 13, 2013 00:12 (5 years ago)
Very nice Mr Dot ty
Mr. DOT on Jun 12, 2013 21:18 (5 years ago)
this was one of our first cruise ships, and it doesn't feel that long ago we were on her! mrdot.
Emmanuel.L on Jun 12, 2013 05:41 (5 years ago)
Now that's how cruise liners should look and she was built way back in 1984 .Great pic Mr.DOT. keep them coming.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,403 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!