ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROYAL VIKING STAR - IMO 7108930

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:ROYAL VIKING STARAdded:Jun 15, 2013
Captured:IMO:7108930Hits:1,303
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Twilight shot of the 'Royal Viking Star' (IMO 7108930) @ Vancouver, BC, Canada - c1981
[photo © Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Black Watch
IMO:7108930
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311166000
Callsign:C6RS5
Former name(s):
- Star Odyssey (Until 1996 Jan)
- Westward (Until 1994 Apr)
- Royal Viking Star (Until 1990 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,613 tons
Summer DWT:5,656 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1972
AIS Information
Last known position:
25°31’46.38” N, 55°3’5.29” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.1kts, 52° (49°)
Destination:
Location:Dubai
Arrival:4th Feb 2019
01:00:08 UTC
Last update:
10 days 23 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 8th, 05:30:48 UTCFunchal
2018 September 6th, 07:00:04 UTCPonta Delgada Azores
2018 September 5th, 11:30:41 UTCHorta Azores
2018 September 1st, 03:00:06 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 20th, 07:00:35 UTCReykjavik
2018 August 17th, 03:00:07 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 11th, 01:00:16 UTCHellesylt Norway
2018 August 8th, 03:00:33 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 4th, 05:00:50 UTCAlesund
2018 July 28th, 07:30:16 UTCReykjavik
More Of This Ship
BLACK WATCH
© Keith Goldie
BLACK WATCH
© Keith Goldie
BLACK WATCH
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Feb 14, 2015 00:21 (4 years ago)
Must say she looks much better before lengthening! Excellent shot, Mr. DOT, good enough to show off the gracefulness of the golden age cruisers!

Kind regards!
Frank Pawlowski on Feb 13, 2015 22:47 (4 years ago)
Nice photo Mr Dot, she was lengthened in 1981 so your photo must be from before then. I sailed on her for three years 1973 - 1976 and we visited Vancouver five times during the Alaska cruises...

Cheers Frank
Mr. DOT on Jun 15, 2013 05:10 (5 years ago)
this was as built, before stretching, and at the temporary dock used before Canada Place was completed in downtown Vancouver. mrdot.
Manuel Hernández Lafuente on Jun 15, 2013 05:02 (5 years ago)
Very nice shot!
Rgds, Manuel.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,303 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!