ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HSV Sea Slice - IMO 9113252

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:W. Michael Young [View profile]Title:HSV Sea SliceAdded:Jun 16, 2013
Captured:June 14, 2013IMO:9113252Hits:3,251
Location:San Diego, United States
Photo Category: Patrol forces
Description:
HSV Sea Slice moored at San Diego, California on June 14, 2013.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Slice
IMO:9113252
Callsign:WDD5033
Former name(s):
- Slice (Until 2001)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:249 tons
Summer DWT:50 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1997
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Sea Slice
© eckhard uhrbrock
Sea Slice
© eckhard uhrbrock
SEA SLICE
© Arne Jürgens
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Jun 20, 2013 04:22 (5 years ago)
It is a U.S. Navy experimental near shore vessel built by Lockheed Martin. I believe it has two sister ships. One of the various hulled experimentals built for the U.S. Navy over the years.
W. Michael Young on Jun 20, 2013 03:39 (5 years ago)
She has four struts extending into the water and four underwater torpedo shaped floats. She is not a twin hull.
Roy Batty on Jun 17, 2013 20:10 (5 years ago)
What is that thing?Is it made for the new transformers movie? :p
Dеnis on Jun 17, 2013 18:42 (5 years ago)
Interesting that side hulls of those SWATH pilot boats are more simple compared to this.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,251 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!