ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MALDIVE IMAGE - IMO 5200617

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:MALDIVE IMAGEAdded:Jun 22, 2013
Captured:March 15, 1981IMO:5200617Hits:572
Location:Singapore, Singapore
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
MALDIVE IMAGE at Singapore in March 1981, scanned from a slide in my collection.

She was built by Bartrams at Sunderland in 1958, launched as MONTCALM but delivered to Buries Markes as LA FALDA.

Sold to Pakistan in 1964 to become RUPSA, she traded as CARON P.E. between 1978 and 1980 when purchased by the Maldives. As MALDIVE IMAGE she was wrecked outside Mukalla on 6th July 1982 after a collision in heavy weather when she dragged her anchors following arrival at the port after a voyage from Bangkok with a cargo of bagged rice.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maldive Image
IMO:5200617
Former name(s):
- Caron P.e. (Until 1980)
- La Falda (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,372 tons
Summer DWT:12,700 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
Builder (*):Bartram & Sons
Sunderland, U.k.
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RUPSA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
RUPSA
© Malcolm Cranfield
MALDIVE IMAGE
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 572 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!