ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Thjelvar - IMO 8000226

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Olof Petersson [View profile]Title:ThjelvarAdded:Apr 08, 2006
Captured:IMO:8000226Hits:2,164
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Built 1981 in Helsinki, Finland, under the name Travemunde.
M/S Thjelvar sailing for Destination Gotland in Visby, Sweden, awaiting charter to Colorline, 6th of December 2003. Now she´s named Color Traveller and is sailing between Denmark and Norway.
IMO: 8000226
Vessel Identification
Name:Wasa Express
IMO:8000226
Flag:Finland
MMSI:230636000
Callsign:OJQB
Former name(s):
- Betancuria (Until 2012 Nov)
- Thjelvar (Until 2011 Aug 24)
- Rostock (Until 2010 Sep 29)
- Thjelvar (Until 2007 Sep)
- Color Traveller (Until 2006 Dec 27)
- Thjelvar (Until 2004 Jan)
- Sally Star (Until 1997 Sep)
- Travemunde Link (Until 1988 Jan)
- Travemunde (Until 1987 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:17,053 tons
Summer DWT:4,150 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Vaasa
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WASA EXPRESS
© Igor Dilo
WASA EXPRESS
© Igor Dilo
WASA EXPRESS
© Igor Dilo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,164 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!