ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STOLT AUSTRALIA - IMO 8512554

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gordy [View profile]Title:STOLT AUSTRALIAAdded:Jun 30, 2013
Captured:IMO:8512554Hits:1,309
Location:Adelaide, Australia
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
STOLT AUSTRALIA
...shown here on the Port River Port Adelaide South Australia

Australian

Built 1986 - ? still in Service as Stolt Acacia

6,895 gross tons, 9939 dwt.

Lb: 119.6 x 19.2 metres.

Single screw. Diesel engine. Speed - 13. knots.

Oil tanker, built by Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd., Shimonoseki for NYK Stolt Shipholding Inc. registered in Australia and managed by Howard Smith Industries, Melbourne.

1996 mangement transferred to Stolt N Y K (Australia) Pty Ltd. 2006 under NYK Stolt Tankers S.A. renamed Stolt Acacia. Operating under Cayman Islands registry. Still in service

Details: Flotilla Australia

Photo Credits: The Don Ross Collection

Cheers and GB

Gordy
Vessel Identification
Name:Stolt Acacia
IMO:8512554
Former name(s):
- Stolt Australia (Until 2006 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:6,895 tons
Summer DWT:9,939 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STOLT ACACIA
© John Wilson
STOLT ACACIA
© John Wilson
STOLT AUSTRALIA
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ivan Egeriis on Jun 30, 2013 04:37 (7 years ago)
IMO 8512554
Broken up 2011 May 06

Ivan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,309 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!