ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORWEGIAN WIND - IMO 9008421

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:NORWEGIAN WINDAdded:Oct 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:9008421Hits:1,525
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
Norwegian Wind, ex Windward. Cruise Ship. IMO No 9008421.
Built 5-1993, Builder Alsthom, France.
DWT 4,800. GT 39,217.
Owner Norwegian Cruise Line.
Engine, MAN.

Picture Taken by My Cousin Doug Eaton on August 2004 from Celebrity's Mercury, during an Alaskan Cruise.
Vessel Identification
Name:Superstar Aquarius
IMO:9008421
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308273000
Callsign:C6LG6
Former name(s):
- Norwegian Wind (Until 2007 May)
- Windward (Until 1998 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:51,309 tons
Summer DWT:6,731 tons
Length:230 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°22’12.72” N, 126°14’13.02” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.3kts, 222° (224°)
Destination:
Location:Jp Ogn > Tw Kel
Arrival:13th May 2018
02:00:12 UTC
Last update:
2 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 13th, 02:00:12 UTCJp Ogn > Tw Kel
2018 May 11th, 07:00:44 UTCJp Isg>tw Kel
2018 May 9th, 07:00:01 UTCJp Nah > Tw Kel
2018 May 6th, 02:00:41 UTCJp Isg > Tw Kel
2018 May 2nd, 07:00:43 UTCJp Nak > Tw Kel
2018 April 22nd, 02:00:06 UTCJp Ogn > Tw Kel
2018 April 20th, 07:00:14 UTCTw Kel>jp Isg
2018 April 18th, 07:00:09 UTCJp Nak>tw Kel
2018 April 15th, 02:00:30 UTCJp Ogn>tw Kel
2018 April 13th, 07:00:48 UTCJp Isg>tw Kel
More Of This Ship
SuperStar Aquarius
© ownership10
NORWEGIAN WIND
© DDGHANSA
SUPERSTAR AQUARIUS
© Owen Foley
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,525 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!