ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AORANGI - IMO 6929844

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Simon Brown [View profile]Title:AORANGIAdded:Jan 14, 2005
Captured:January 01, 1980IMO:6929844Hits:1,344
Location:Timaru, New Zealand
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
This scanned photo is of the former Timaru Harbour Board tug AORANGI taken while assisting the berthing of the J. Lauritzen reefer BELGIAN REEFER in about 1980 at the Port of Timaru - New Zeland. She was built by A&G Price in Auckland in 1969. Sold in 1985 and replaced by the Japanese built TE MARU and sold to the Royal New Zealand Navy Fleet Auxilliary at Devonport Naval Base, Auckland and renamed ARATAKI. His since been sold and operates now in Tasmania, Australia.
Vessel Identification
Name:Arataki
IMO:6929844
MMSI:518819000
Callsign:E5U2766
Former name(s):
- Aorangi (Until 1984 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:143 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AORANGI
© gwrdave
AORANGI
© gwrdave
ARATAKI
© John Wilson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,344 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!