ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA RUBY - IMO 7214715

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:frode adolfsen [View profile]Title:SAGA RUBYAdded:Jul 17, 2013
Captured:July 17, 2013IMO:7214715Hits:1,802
Location:Svolvaer, Norway
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
.
Vessel Identification
Name:Oasia
IMO:7214715
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000198
Callsign:C6AZ3
Former name(s):
- Saga Ruby (Until 2014 Feb)
- Caronia (Until 2004 Nov)
- Vistafjord (Until 1999 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,492 tons
Summer DWT:5,954 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAGA RUBY
© 3SX
VISTAFJORD
© Clive Harvey
SAGA RUBY
© Zoka
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
Patalavaca on Jul 18, 2013 07:54 (5 years ago)
A top shot Frode, superb all round.
The glassy sea in the foreground really caught my eye too.
Regards, Rick
roar jensen on Jul 18, 2013 07:42 (5 years ago)
Great shot of a beautiful ship.
Cedric Hacke on Jul 18, 2013 07:40 (5 years ago)
Indeed an absolutely wonderful shot Frode, well done!
Mr. DOT on Jul 18, 2013 07:14 (5 years ago)
it's these great snaps that will ensure there is something shipshape to view in future! mrdot.
Cap' on Jul 17, 2013 23:11 (5 years ago)
Photo of the year! Great aspect, composition and setting.
Lars Brunkman on Jul 17, 2013 22:14 (5 years ago)
Womderful photo, Frode. Beautiful ship.
frode adolfsen on Jul 17, 2013 22:04 (5 years ago)
Thanks :)
Jens Boldt on Jul 17, 2013 20:39 (5 years ago)
A masterpiece, Frode!... And Finn, don't think about tomorrow. Enjoy, here and now.:-)
Finn Tornquist on Jul 17, 2013 20:25 (5 years ago)
Unbelievable to think that this magnificent liner will be destroyed soon!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,802 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!