ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASTOR - IMO 8506373

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:ASTORAdded:Jul 23, 2013
Captured:July 23, 2013IMO:8506373Hits:1,052
Location:Bergen, Norway
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
"Astor", inbound for Bergen Norway today 23/7 2013.
Photo by Tomas.


"Astor"
Vessel Identification
Name:Astor
IMO:8506373
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308214000
Callsign:C6JR3
Former name(s):
- Fedor Dostoevskiy (Until 1995 Nov 27)
- Astor (Until 1988 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,704 tons
Summer DWT:3,498 tons
Length:176 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°56’12.06” S, 115°34’32.77” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.0kts, 292° (287°)
Destination:
Location:Fremantle/australia
Arrival:9th Mar 2019
23:00:30 UTC
Last update:
9 days 13 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 9th, 01:00:37 UTCBordeau/france
2018 September 7th, 05:00:35 UTCSaint Malo/france
2018 September 5th, 02:45:41 UTCBremerhaven/germany
2018 September 2nd, 06:00:58 UTCFalmouth/uk
2018 September 1st, 06:00:56 UTCDublin/ireland
2018 August 31st, 03:15:42 UTCBelfast/ireland
2018 August 28th, 05:00:00 UTCUllapool/uk
2018 August 26th, 05:00:24 UTCRosyt/u.k.
2018 August 24th, 05:00:53 UTCBremerhaven/germany
2018 August 20th, 08:30:44 UTCFjaerland/norway
More Of This Ship
ASTOR
© Pete Turner
ASTOR
© Pete Turner
ASTOR
© Pete Turner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (11)

Comments sorting method :
bendt nielsen on Jul 23, 2013 23:04 (5 years ago)
Hi Tomas, super nice performance of ASTOR.
Best Regards
Bendt
Finn Tornquist on Jul 23, 2013 20:36 (5 years ago)
Yep tvtech. I noticed sharper images coming from our friend in the North. Some new equipment no doubt! How nice you can take shots from the bridge. We are not allowed to do that in New York.
tvtech on Jul 23, 2013 20:05 (5 years ago)
Holding my horses here...

I (we) here know you purchased a new lens a while back. Pin sharp....and now getting better with ever shot.

Constructive chirps only from me.

You take some of the very best Photo's of ships I have ever seen. Keep going and keep getting better.

Best Regards,
tvtech
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jul 23, 2013 18:58 (5 years ago)
Hold your horses everyone.
I dont think i make any better photos by any of the photographers onboard. Perhaps i have the privilege to live and work in Norway, where the conditions are good. I dont know. But thanks!
Mr. DOT on Jul 23, 2013 18:01 (5 years ago)
agreed, this is a fine post! mrdot.
tvtech on Jul 23, 2013 17:24 (5 years ago)
Hey Thomas. Brilliant shot again.

As a famous golfer once said: "The more I practice..the luckier I get" I believe it was Gary Player who uttered these famous words.

Fantastic photo's by you always here Thomas.

Regards,
tvtech
Jens Boldt on Jul 23, 2013 17:11 (5 years ago)
Life's not fair!!!! (Ok, nobody said it would be...) But while I'm exploring the outer limits of boredom here at Hamburg for days now (the finest weather and all ships of interest arriving and/or departing at night) you're pulling one excellent photo after another out of your hat. It's pathetic!:-))
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jul 23, 2013 15:05 (5 years ago)
Thanks a lot, my pleasure. She is to leving in ten minutes, in fine weather.

Very best regards: Tomas
seaweasel on Jul 23, 2013 14:25 (5 years ago)
Thanks for sharing this beauty with us, Tomas ! Another great shot in your collection !

Best regards from seaweasel
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jul 23, 2013 12:52 (5 years ago)
Hi Steffen! Thanks, it was PRIME-conditions this morning. Later today she puffs away again, look out.
steffen B on Jul 23, 2013 12:37 (5 years ago)
Fantastic photo Tomas!!
Brgds Steffen.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,052 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!