ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC UGANDA - IMO 9141285

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:shipjohn [View profile]Title:MSC UGANDAAdded:Jul 28, 2013
Captured:July 27, 2013IMO:9141285Hits:503
Location:Chester, Eddystone, United States
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
inbound Delaware River 27jul13.
Vessel Identification
Name:Xin De Tian Jin
IMO:9141285
Flag:China
MMSI:414193000
Callsign:BFBD9
Former name(s):
- Punjab (Until 2014 Jul)
- Msc Uganda (Until 2014 Apr)
- Punjab Senator (Until 2007 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:53,324 tons
Summer DWT:63,523 tons
Length:294 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:12.9 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
23°5’3.86” N, 117°14’4.77” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.6kts, 262° (258°)
Destination:
Location:Gui Shan
Arrival:21st Jul 2018
05:30:24 UTC
Last update:
19 hours 25 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 21st, 05:30:24 UTCGui Shan
2018 March 28th, 00:00:43 UTCJin Zhon
2018 March 21st, 02:00:44 UTCGui Shan
2017 November 15th, 00:00:53 UTCTian Jin
2017 November 9th, 12:00:15 UTCHu Men
2017 October 20th, 17:40:09 UTCH M
2017 October 20th, 00:30:19 UTCG Z
2017 October 4th, 17:15:26 UTCGuang Zhou
2017 September 25th, 07:05:32 UTCTian Jin
2017 September 16th, 15:45:06 UTCGuang Zhou
More Of This Ship
MSC UGANDA
© Owen Foley
MSC UGANDA
© Owen Foley
MSC UGANDA
© Pete Turner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
CayneH on Jan 04, 2018 00:23 (6 months ago)
MSC's South America route was every Wednesday in 2012/2013 but later changed to Monday then Sunday. The MSC's a saw on that route. Were various days of the week. Some Monday, Some Sunday, and One Summer Saturday Night. The Summer of 2013 was my first summer off from Summer School in nine years. SO i went to the park a least one or twice of week with my Dad or Mom. MSC's were my favorite container ships back then to see. Now MSC is bringing ships up to 11,000 TEU in a few weeks! The Port of Philadelphia has grown in the past 2 years.
CayneH on Jan 04, 2018 00:18 (6 months ago)
Saw here that day July 27th and May 17th 2013 in Paulsboro. I remember seeing the other ships on that route that year. MSC Tanzania, MSC Lausanne, HS Livingstone, RHL Fiducia, and MSC Federica. When I started ship spotting in 2012. These were my favorite ships to see every Saturday. On MSC's South America route back in 2013. Were the MSC Ingrid, MSC Pillar, Hansa Atlantic, MSC Geneva, MSC Mykonos, MSC Sarah, MSC ELA, MSC Austria, and the Jennifer Rickmers.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 503 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!