ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TAMAMIMA - IMO 7523922

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Simon Brown [View profile]Title:TAMAMIMAAdded:Aug 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:7523922Hits:1,414
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The TAMAMIMA layed up along with the WINDSOR CASTLE on the River Fal - Cornwall - UK 1.9.2004
Vessel Identification
Name:Novanoor
IMO:7523922
Former name(s):
- Berga (Until 2006 Oct)
- Tamamima (Until 2005 Sep)
- Tamamina (Until 2005)
- Northman (Until 1988 Jan)
- Crestbank (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,021 tons
Summer DWT:18,530 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Tamamima
© simonwp
TAMAMIMA
© Patrick Hill
NORTHMAN
© bs1mrc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 05, 2005 17:51 (11 years ago)
Great photo my friend, but we can see this vessel only in photos actually, because she was scrapped! :-(

Port of Registry: Nassau (Bahamas)
Call Sign: C6NT3
IMO: 7523922
Ex-names: Crestbank; Tamathai; Northman
Built by: Sunderland Shipbuilders Ltd. - Pallion, Sunderland in 1978
Type: General Cargo Ship
Observations: 1xDERRICK at 60.00t SWL, 1xDERRICK at 25.00t SWL, 16xDERRICK at 10.00t SWL cranes
Actual status: To be broken up (UNKNOWN SHIPBREAKER, UNKNOWN COUNTRY)

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,414 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!