ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MTA SISMIK I - IMO 5154806

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frank Behrends [View profile]Title:MTA SISMIK IAdded:Aug 05, 2013
Captured:June 25, 2013IMO:5154806Hits:1,773
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
IMO number : 5154806
Name of ship : MTA Sismik 1
Call Sign : TCVR
MMSI : 271002205
Gross tonnage : 667
DWT : 353
Type of ship : Research Vessel
Year of build : 1942
Flag : Turkey
Home port : Istanbul
Builder : Schiffs- und Maschinenbau AG Mannheim, Germany
Yard No: 595
Manager & owner : Istanbul Teknik ‹niversitesi Tuzla

Length: 56.45†m
Beam: 8.80†m
Draft: 3.90†m
Installed power: 1,050†hp (780†kW)
Propulsion: Diesel engine
Speed: 12 knots (22†km/h) (service)
Complement: 12 scientists
Crew: 7 officers and 16 seamen


1942 ex Agir, built for the German Navy "Kriegsmarine",
1949 ex Hercules, taken by the United Kingdom and rebuilt as salvage tug. 1950-1954 in Gibraltar,
1954 *ex Hora, sold to Denizcilik Bankası in Turkey as salvage tug. 1954-1958 in Istanbul, 1958-1968 in Izmir. 1968-1970 as stationary pilot boat,
1975 acquired by General Directorate of Mineral Research and Exploration (MTA), Geophysical Directorate,
1976 MTA Sismik 1, transformed into research vessel by the MTA,
2005 MTA Sismik 1, donated to Istanbul Technical University, Faculty of Maritime for training purposes.


Vessel Identification
Name:Sismik 1
IMO:5154806
Flag:Turkey
MMSI:271002205
Callsign:TCVR
Former name(s):
- Mta Sismik I (Until 2012 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:667 tons
Summer DWT:353 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Istanbul
Class society:Turkish Lloyd
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MTA SISMIK I
© Gerolf Drebes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,773 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!