ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JOHN AUGUSTUS ESSBERGER - IMO 9036272

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:JOHN AUGUSTUS ESSBERGERAdded:Aug 05, 2013
Captured:August 05, 2013IMO:9036272Hits:1,311
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
JOHN AUGUSTUS ESSBERGER eastbound in Kiel Canal, seen from Grünental bridge, 05.08.2013
Vessel Identification
Name:John Aug.essberger
IMO:9036272
Flag:Madeira International Register
MMSI:255816000
Callsign:CQZV
Former name(s):
- Tejo Chemist (Until 2008 Aug 12)
- John Augustus Essberger (Until 1997 Mar 13)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:2,634 tons
Summer DWT:3,742 tons
Length:90 m
Beam:15 m
Draught:6.5 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
68°58’55.08” N, 33°3’43.8” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
2.7kts, 315° (320°)
Destination:
Location:Murmansk
Arrival:16th Dec 2019
23:00:37 UTC
Last update:
8 days 15 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 21st, 14:30:11 UTCMurmansk
2018 April 16th, 21:30:50 UTCArkhangelsk
2018 April 12th, 05:30:30 UTCMurmansk
2018 April 12th, 05:30:23 UTCMurmansk
2018 February 3rd, 09:00:13 UTCArkhangelsk
2018 January 17th, 22:00:42 UTCMurmansk
2018 January 13th, 02:00:24 UTCArkhangelsk
2018 January 6th, 22:00:05 UTCMurmansk
2017 December 7th, 08:00:48 UTCMurmansk
2017 October 22nd, 22:00:25 UTCArkhangelsk
More Of This Ship
KORD ARCTIC
© Eugene Iron
KORD ARCTIC
© Eugene Iron
John Augustus Essberger
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (12)

Comments sorting method :
marce on Mar 15, 2019 23:40 (7 days ago)
Thanks everybody for the information.
Regards.
Henning Brauwers on Mar 15, 2019 00:30 (8 days ago)
Verkehrsgruppen = Trafficgroups
in order to organize and guide the traffic in the Kiel Kanal all passing vessels are assigned to a "Verkehrsgruppe" in this instance it's group 4
Quote
Verkehrsgruppe 4
Fahrzeuge und Schubverbände, die keiner der vorstehenden Verkehrsgruppen angehören und keine besonders gefährlichen Fahrzeuge und Schubverbände sind, bis zu 130,00 m Länge 20,00 m Breite 9,50 m Tiefgang
oder 160,00 m Länge 23,00 m Breite 9,50 m Tiefgang
Schleppverbände,die keiner der vorstehenden Verkehrsgruppen angehören und keine besondersgefährlichen Schleppverbände sind, bis zu130,00 m Länge 23,00 m Breite 6,10 m TiefgangBesonders gefährliche Fahrzeuge, Schub- und Schleppverbände mit den Abmessungen der Ver-kehrsgruppe 3.
Unquote

I guess somewhere in the internet someone can find an english version :-)
Fergal Clohessy on Mar 14, 2019 11:40 (9 days ago)
Sharp as a pin.. excellent :)
Jim McQuarrie on Mar 14, 2019 10:07 (9 days ago)
Ich nein sprechen deutsch Henning
Henning Brauwers on Mar 14, 2019 10:03 (9 days ago)
The black cylinder on the foremast indicates the "Verkehrsgruppe 4" in the Kanal.
http://www.holdicht.de/Verkehrsvorschriften-NOK.pdf
if you can read german text :-)
marce on Mar 14, 2019 05:06 (9 days ago)
Excellent shot¡ The vessel is showing the "constrained by her draught" COLREG day signal. Does anybody know if there is any reason for such a small vessel to show that signal in the Kiel canal? Thanks in advance.
Jens Boldt on Mar 13, 2019 21:23 (9 days ago)
Thank you Jim!
Jim McQuarrie on Mar 13, 2019 15:26 (9 days ago)
Cracker Jens 👍 👍 👍
Jens Boldt on Aug 06, 2013 17:26 (5 years ago)
Well, the Kilometerstand isn't what worries me... The cost for refueling is a real pain in... you know where. When I look at it this way these are prized photos!:-))
Thanks for your compliment, Rick.
Cheers, Jens
Patalavaca on Aug 06, 2013 15:44 (5 years ago)
Yep, it's another great shot Jens. Sharp & defined.
But what about the kilometre reading (kilometerstand) on your car this month? :-) hahaha
Good work, Regards, Rick
Jens Boldt on Aug 05, 2013 19:27 (5 years ago)
Thank you very much, rivanj!:-) Sietas-built, always a treat for me...
Cheers, Jens
rivanj on Aug 05, 2013 19:20 (5 years ago)
Excellent shot,Jens!
Brgsa,rivanj
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,311 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!