ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THOMSON SPIRIT - IMO 8024014

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:frode adolfsen [View profile]Title:THOMSON SPIRITAdded:Aug 08, 2013
Captured:August 08, 2013IMO:8024014Hits:570
Location:Bergen, Norway
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
Byfjorden,Bergen
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Spirit
IMO:8024014
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248368000
Callsign:9HA2336
Former name(s):
- Spirit (Until 2003 May)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2002 Jul)
- Patriot (Until 2002 Mar)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2000 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:33,930 tons
Summer DWT:4,129 tons
Length:214 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:7.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
21°24’25.34” N, 72°16’45.13” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 76° (166°)
Destination:
Location:Bhavnagar
Arrival:1st Dec 2018
14:00:09 UTC
Last update:
5 months 14 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
MARELLA SPIRIT
© Walter Maifarth
MARELLA SPIRIT
© Walter Maifarth
THOMSON SPIRIT
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Aug 14, 2013 08:31 (5 years ago)
Agree frode, she has a nice "no-nonsense" and shares some design characteristics with other Dutch-designed merchant ships of that era.
frode adolfsen on Aug 08, 2013 20:38 (5 years ago)
I think this old one, has his sharm.
Mr. DOT on Aug 08, 2013 20:29 (5 years ago)
very nice impression of her in her present form, this was one of our first cruises when she was originally Nieuw Amsterdam, not the best looking ship we were on! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 570 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!