ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CELEBRITY INFINITY - IMO 9189421

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stefan Niederer [View profile]Title:CELEBRITY INFINITYAdded:Aug 24, 2013
Captured:August 23, 2013IMO:9189421Hits:2,122
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 2001-2010
Description:
MV Celebrity Infinity leaving Olden, Norway. Picture taken august 23th, 2013.
Vessel Identification
Name:Celebrity Ininity
IMO:9189421
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249048000
Callsign:9HJD9
Former name(s):
- Infinity (Until 2007 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:90,940 tons
Summer DWT:11,778 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
25°6’34.28” N, 79°58’22.01” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.2kts, 215° (210°)
Destination:
Location:Port Everglades Fl
Arrival:18th Apr 2019
10:00:57 UTC
Last update:
11 hours 11 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 9th, 12:30:19 UTCSan Diego Ca
2018 September 8th, 15:00:01 UTCSanta Barbara Ca
2018 September 7th, 13:00:02 UTCMonterey Ca
2018 September 6th, 15:00:40 UTCSan Francisco Ca
2018 August 28th, 22:45:50 UTCIcy Strait Ak
2018 August 26th, 14:00:01 UTCVancouver Bc
2018 August 25th, 23:30:44 UTCPine P/s
2018 August 21st, 23:30:21 UTCIcy Strait Point
2018 August 19th, 14:00:21 UTCVancouver Bc
2018 August 15th, 15:45:32 UTCHubbard Glacier
More Of This Ship
CELEBRITY INFINITY
© Arjan Elmendorp
CELEBRITY INFINITY
© fabianv
CELEBRITY INFINITY
© gwrdave
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (18)

Comments sorting method :
Stefan Niederer on Aug 25, 2013 13:21 (5 years ago)
Thanks to all of you for the kind comments. I'm happy when you're happy... ;-)
roar jensen on Aug 25, 2013 07:35 (5 years ago)
Great shot.
Roar.
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Aug 25, 2013 05:51 (5 years ago)
Welcome to Norway, Stefan!

Tomas
Robert Tremblay on Aug 25, 2013 02:01 (5 years ago)
Chapeau Stefan, this is a really wonderfull image, nice lady reflecting in a lovely landscape.
Well done Stefan, greetings, Robert08
Patagualino on Aug 25, 2013 00:37 (5 years ago)
Excellent shot.... Beautiful location makes it for me.
(I'm not a cruise ship fan.)
Glad some really enjoyed this posting: Like Torben: Some memories just don't leave you, eh, Torben?
They stay with you for life. RGDS.
Jens Boldt on Aug 24, 2013 20:19 (5 years ago)
What a wonderful photo, Stefan! Though I've never been to Norway I completely agree with you and Mark on the beauty of the country. It's in my favorite top three of cruise destinations, too:-)

Hey Torben, I hope you really rocked the boat with your band!:-))
Josep Pretel (pretsend) on Aug 24, 2013 20:08 (5 years ago)
A really beatiful shot. Kind Regards.
Stefan Niederer on Aug 24, 2013 16:40 (5 years ago)
Thanks ventuari.
ventuari on Aug 24, 2013 16:16 (5 years ago)
Hy Stefan
Beautiful shot. Congratulations
My best regards.
ventuari
Mark T on Aug 24, 2013 16:14 (5 years ago)
You are right!
Stefan Niederer on Aug 24, 2013 15:58 (5 years ago)
Me too, that's why I am right now in this beautiful country for two weeks. For cruising it is clearly more interesting to sail from fjord to fjord than just sail between islands in open sea.
Mark T on Aug 24, 2013 14:53 (5 years ago)
hello Torben!
You live in beautiful country,
I like your country very much,
If you ask me where i want to go more, to Greece(Rhodes,Creta..) or norway.
I would choose Norway and her fjords!

Cheers Mark
Torben Iversen on Aug 24, 2013 14:30 (5 years ago)
If i remember correct, she was in Oslo last summer too, funny many of theese giants are coming to Norway, i live here, so i do not understand why they like Norway so much :) in fact i know next year there will be a lot more cruise ships entering Norwegian harbours, Oslo is getting 30% more ships next year, and already now, there is a lot of ships in there, oslo is now building the 3rd area on the harbour ready for future cruise ships, so next summer gonna be a lot of pics i think :)
Stefan Niederer on Aug 24, 2013 14:17 (5 years ago)
Made an impact on me too as she sailed by, because I have sailed on her through the Panama Canal last winter. ;-)
Torben Iversen on Aug 24, 2013 14:14 (5 years ago)
I know this ship very well from the inside, as a pro musician earlier in my life, i have played on this boat with a band, it is one of the best boats i have ever played on, so for me this picture brings back 10 months of a part in my life, that really made an impact on me :)

Brgds Torben
Stefan Niederer on Aug 24, 2013 14:01 (5 years ago)
Thanks to Mark and Torben for the nice words.
Torben Iversen on Aug 24, 2013 13:26 (5 years ago)
Great shot, agree with Mark :)

Torben
Mark T on Aug 24, 2013 13:23 (5 years ago)
Beautiul shot!
This is art!

Cheers Mark
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,122 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!