ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Skantic - IMO 7358626

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pilot Frans [View profile]Title:SkanticAdded:Oct 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:7358626Hits:911
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Europoort 14-10-'03
Vessel Identification
Name:El Elohim
IMO:7358626
Flag:Togo
MMSI:671271000
Callsign:5VEM4
Former name(s):
- Skantic (Until 2012 Aug)
- Skanlith (Until 1983)
- Skantill (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,081 tons
Summer DWT:1,094 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Lome
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SKANTIC
© Manfred
SKANTIC
© Manfred
Skantic
© Andreas Spörri
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on Aug 22, 2007 21:18 (9 years ago)
Hi Cornelia, ships details as follows:

IMO number : 7358626
Name of ship : SKANTIC
Call Sign : J8WF5
Gross tonnage : 1081
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1974
Flag : St Vincent and Grenadines
Status of ship : In Service
Last update : 2006-11-20
(info from equasis)

looking at the pic i thik she probably had sme uncontainerized cargo as they are using the floating crane to load/unload.
As you said in yr pm a very small feeder!!
Hope this helps

brgds
Andrew :-D
Cornelia Klier on Aug 22, 2007 21:05 (9 years ago)
What kind of ship is that Scandic ? Is it a barge for something or what does it transport in these tiny amounts ?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 911 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!