ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IRISH COAST - IMO 7029160

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:robtur [View profile]Title:IRISH COASTAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:7029160Hits:1,259
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Built Hoogezand as OWENGLAS, renamed IRISH COAST 1971. Still in service as Livestock Carrier AHMAD N.
IMO No. 7029160.
Photo take at Larne , Northern Ireland in May 1973.
Vessel Identification
Name:Makkah Ii
IMO:7029160
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357889000
Callsign:3FQ3
Former name(s):
- Abu Yasser 1 (Until 2013 Sep)
- Ahmad N (Until 2009 Apr)
- Al Muhaisni 1 (Until 2003 Jun)
- Arwa Ii (Until 2000)
- Owenglas (Until 1971)
- Al Nasser 1 (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:1,358 tons
Summer DWT:1,521 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Korea Classification Society
Build year:1970
Builder (*):Scheepswerf Hoogezand
Bergum, Netherlands
Owner:Al Watania Group Shipping
Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Manager:Al Watania Group Shipping
Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OWENGLAS
© PWR
MAKKAH II
© Andreas Schlatterer
Owenglas
© sharpnessship
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Thede on Jan 20, 2007 22:46 (7 years ago)
nice shot and ship, very good,regards peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,259 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!